← Leaders
William David Butler-Adams
Chief Executive Officer, Brompton Bicycle · United Kingdom
✓ Verified current role· as of 2026-09-21
William David Butler-Adams is the CEO of Brompton Bicycle. Butler-Adams is based in the United Kingdom. Butler-Adams was born in 1974 in London and educated at Aysgarth School and Newcastle University.
William David Butler-Adams joined Brompton Bicycle in 2002 as a project manager and became CEO in 2008. An engineer by trade, he previously worked for DuPont, Nissan, and ICI in the chemical industry. Under his leadership, the company grew from £2 million to over £90 million in turnover.
Key Facts
Source: Wikidata ↗- Born
- May 11, 1974 · London
- Citizenship
- United Kingdom
- Education
- Aysgarth School, Newcastle University, Rugby School
- Awards
- Fellow of the Royal Academy of Engineering, Fellow of the Royal Geographical Society, Officer of the Order of the British Empire
Our coverage
On CEOInsider
No feature yet. When we publish a feature, interview or cover story on William David Butler-Adams, it will appear here — and tie into the news timeline.
William David Butler-Adams: FAQ
- Who is William David Butler-Adams?
- William David Butler-Adams is the Chief Executive Officer of Brompton Bicycle, based in United Kingdom.
- What company does William David Butler-Adams lead?
- William David Butler-Adams is CEO of Brompton Bicycle.
- Where was William David Butler-Adams educated?
- William David Butler-Adams studied at Aysgarth School, Newcastle University, Rugby School.
.jpg?width=400)